BEGINNING MAY 31 2008 YOU CAN NO LONGER DISPLAY TOBACCO PRODUCTS.

HOW MUCH IS THE FINE FOR DISPLAYING TOBACCO AFTER THE BAN TAKES EFFECT?

Under section 3.1 of the Act, a corporation could be subjected to a maximum fine of $10 000 for a first offence and $150 000 for three or more offences. An individual could be subjected to a maximum fine of $4 000 for a first offence and $100 000 for three or more offences.

CAN RETAILERS USE SHOWER CURTAINS TO COVER CIGARETTE DISPLAYS?

Any option that could allow for prolonged display of tobacco products, whether deliberate or accidental, is not acceptable.

Rezplast Mfg. has a modular, quick, easy and inexpensive solution for every store location. For more information please call (705) 673-3824.

WHAT YOU CAN AND CANNOT DO

  1. No person shall
    1. display or permit the display of tobacco products in any place where tobacco products are sold or offered for sale by means of countertop display; or
    2. display or permit the display of tobacco products in any place where tobacco products are sold or offered for sale in any manner that permits the purchaser to handle the tobacco product before purchasing it. 2005, c. 18, s. 5 (1).
  2. Same, cigarattes
    1. No person shall display or permit the display of cigarettes in any place where cigarettes are sold or offered for sale unless the cigarettes are displayed in the following manner:
      1. Only individual cigarette packages are displayed. 2005, c. 18, s. 5 (1).Note: Effective May 31, 2008, subsection (2) is repealed by the Statutes of Ontario, 2005, chapter 18, subsection 5 (2) and the following substituted:
        • Display
      2. No person shall display or permit the display of tobacco products in any place where tobacco products are sold or offered for sale in any manner that will permit a consumer to view any tobacco product before purchasing the tobacco product. 2005, c. 18, s. 5 (2).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Ministry of Health Promotion
Smoke-Free Ontario Legislation
www.ontario.ca/smokefree